Privacy

Privacy policy
for the website wolfgangsee.com

The protection of your personal data is particularly important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection declaration we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

Responsible body

This is the responsible body within the meaning of data protection law Strandhotel Margaretha.

Strandhotel Margaretha
Markt 67
5360 St. Wolfgang

 

What data we collect

External booking tool

Our website contains an external booking tool through which you can reserve hotel rooms. The booking tool collects personal data such as your name, contact details and payment information. This data is used to process your booking and provide our services.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Google Maps

We use Google Maps to provide you with interactive maps and directions. When you use Google Maps, certain information about your use of the map features is collected, including your IP address.

Online reservation for the restaurant and the hotel

When you make a reservation for our restaurant or hotel, we collect personal information such as your name, contact details and specific reservation details. This information is required to confirm your reservation and ensure that we can meet your needs.

Purpose and legal basis of data processing

We process your personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

  • To fulfill our contract with you, in particular to process bookings and reservations.
  • To protect our legitimate interests, including improving our services and ensuring the security of our website.
  • Based on your consent, if required.

Disclosure of Data

We will not pass on your personal data to third parties unless this is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations or as required by law.

Duration of storage

We only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the above-mentioned purposes or for as long as there are legal retention requirements.

Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to data portability. Please contact us using the contact details provided above to exercise your rights.

Changes to data protection

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. Updated versions will be posted on our website.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or the processing of your personal data, please contact us at hotel@wolfgangsee.com.

As of: October 2023